(dissenting).
[…] The justness of the majority decision thus rests upon the law of res judicata: Did the quiet title judgment of 1953 effectively preclude the written trust agreement of 1954 from any efficacy?
To the writer of this dissenting opinion, there are cogent reasons why the judgment does not preclude the clear proof of a trust agreement, such as was presented in the case we are considering. These reasons require an understanding of the law of community property as it affects these transactions. A key statutory provision per*444taining to community real property is A.R. S. section 33-452 reading as follows:
Ҥ 33-452. Conveyance of community property
“A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and zvife, * * (Emphasis added.)
On several occasions our Supreme Court has construed this statute and indicated that a conveyance of real property in which both spouses do not “join” is “void.” Run-dle v. Winters, 38 Ariz. 239, 250, 298 P. 929, 933 (1931); Cook v.