Hanson v. Maryland National Insurance
[…] Under Rule 55(b), Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., the defendants in the action may have been entitled to the three-day notice, but the failure to give such notice does not render the judgment void, but voidable only upon timely appeal, and that under Rule 55(b), supra, the three-day notice of application for judgment on the bond need not be given to the surety.

Maryland National contends that the judgment is void because the bond on attachment was insufficient as to amount. Plaintiff’s complaint alleged $5600, but the attachment bond was for only $5000. A.R. S. § 12-1524 requires,

“ * * * a bond payable to defendant in an amount not less than the amount for which the action is brought, * * *”

The remedy for such a defect is in A.R.S. § 12-1525, subsec. A:

“A. Every attachment issued without the affidavit and bond shall be quashed on motion of defendant.”

Defendants were faced with two courses of action when the property was attached.