Boies v. Anderson
[…] Eyman, 1 Ariz.App. 593, 405 P.2d *565903 (1965). It has long been held in Arizona that an appeal in a habeas corpus matter is governed by the provisions of the civil and not the penal code, and failure to comply with the civil appeal statutes is grounds for dismissal. Musgrave v. State, 24 Ariz. 582, 211 P. 594 (1923); In re Belmas, 25 Ariz. 235, 215 P. 728 (1923).

No provision is made in the criminal appeal statutes for appeals in habeas corpus proceedings. The only provisions relating to appeals in habeas corpus are found in the civil appeals statute, A.R.S. § 12-2101. Appeals are permitted under subsection L •of § 12-2101,

“From an order or judgment made and entered on habeas corpus proceedings:
■“1. The petitioner may appeal from an order or judgment refusing his discharge.
“2. The officer having the custody of the petitioner, or the county attorney on behalf of the state, from an order or judgment discharging the petitioner whereupon the court may admit the petitioner to bail pending the appeal.”

It would be inconsistent with prior Arizona Rulings and rulings from other jurisdictions to hold that Dowthard is applicable to judgments in habeas corpus proceedings. The major problem relates to the fact that not all habeas corpus proceedings arise out of criminal actions.