§ 9-934 provides:
[…] Subsection (d) of § 418 is entitled “Positions Covered by Retirement Systems”. This subsection provides in substance that no agreement with any state for Social Security for state and local employees may be made applicable to any services performed by employees that are already covered by a retirement system unless certain steps are taken by the state and by the employees who are already under an existing retirement system to have themselves included under the Federal Social Security legislation. Subdivision (5) (A) of Subsection (d) of § 418 provides:
“Nothing in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall authorize the extension of the insurance system established by this subchapter to service in any policeman’s or fireman’s position.”
The appellant takes the position that subdivision (5) (A) means that policemen were to be excluded completely from any coverage under the Social Security Act. It is our opinion that this is not a proper interpretation of § 418 for the following reasons:
When § 418 of 42 U.S.C.A. was originally enacted in 1950 (See 64 Stat. 514) there was no exclusion of policemen from Social Security. Subsection (d), entitled “Exclu*407sion of Positions Covered by Retirement Systems”, at that time provided:
“No agreement with any State may be made applicable (either in the original agreement or by any modification thereof) to any service performed by employees as members of any coverage group in positions covered by a retirement system on the date such agreement is made applicable to such coverage group.”
This was the extent of Subsection (d) at the time of the original enactment.