§ 9-934 provides:
[…] Under the committee-approved bill, all such employment which is not under an existing retirement system could be covered through voluntary agreements between the States and Federal Security Administrator.” (emphasis supplied)
Section 418, 42 U.S.C.A. was amended in 1952. (See 66 Stat. 285) This amendment provided only for a change in the effective date of voluntary agreements for coverage of state and local employees.
Section 418 of 42 U.S.C.A. was amended again in 1953. (67 Stat 587) This amendment provided that, notwithstanding Subsection (d) of Section 418, the agreement with the State of Wisconsin could be modified so as to apply to service performed by employees in positions covered by the Wisconsin Retirement Fund. The amendment includes the following language:
“(4) The modification pursuant to this subsection shall, if the State of Wisconsin requests it, exclude * * * all service performed in policemen’s positions, all service performed in firemen’s positions, or both.”
Thus, this language further bolsters the position that policemen were eligible for coverage by Social Security if not already covered by a retirement fund.
In 1954, Section 418 was again amended.