§ 9-934 provides:
[…] We need not pass upon Mr. Hughes’ contentions for the reason that we have concluded that police officers are eligible for Social Security coverage. In reaching this result, we have undertaken a review of the history of a portion of the Social Security legislation.
The Federal Social Security legislation with which we are concerned is found in Title 42 of the United States Code Annotated. Social Security is not available to employees of a state or its subdivisions unless an agreement to provide for such coverage is entered into between the state and federal authorities. 42 U.S.C.A. § 410 provides, in part:
“(a) The term ‘employment’ * * * shall not include * * * (7) service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, except that this paragraph shall not apply in the case of—
“(A) service included under an agreement under section 418 of this title, * *”
42 U.S.C.A. § 418 authorizes the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare to enter into an agreement with any state for the purpose of extending the insurance system to its employees and the employees of its political subdivisions.