We are called upon to determine whether or not the Commission was correct in denying claimant a hearing on her claim.
[…] The file before us is silent until June of 1967 when it indicates that she retained the services of the attorneys herein to represent her. On 9 June 1967 there was filed a “Petition and Application for Readjustment or Reopening of Claim” asserting that she was totally or partially disabled and in need of further medical care, and after further proceedings, including the denial of petitioner’s request for a hearing, a petition for writ of certiorari was filed in this Court.
§ 23-901 A.R.S. defines “award” as follows :
"1. ‘Award’ means the finding or decision of the commission of the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the dependents of a deceased employee.
“7. ‘Order’ means and includes any rule, regulation, direction, requirement, standard, determination or decision of the commission.”
Our Supreme Court has discussed this rule recently:
“In O’Neill v.