Beasley v. Industrial Commission
[…] If the probable earnings at the age of twenty-one years cannot be reasonably determined, his average earnings shall be based upon four dollars per day for a six-day week.” (Emphasis added)

The applicable part of A.R.S. § 23-1041,, subsec. A reads:

“A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who' is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his dependents in event of his death, shall receive the compensation fixed in this, chapter on the basis of such employee’s-average monthly wage at the time of injury.” (Emphasis added)

Respondent-Commission’s Findings 3, 4- and 5 of the award of April 24, 1970, are as follows: