Matthews v. Industrial Commission
[…] Malinski, supra; Books v. Industrial Commission, 92 Ariz. 302, 376 P.2d 769 (1962). The test for appellate review of an Industrial Commission award was set out by the Arizona Supreme Court in Estate of Bedwell, 104 Ariz. 443, 444, 454 P.2d 985, 986 (1969):

“[I]t must appear that the evidence was such that as a matter of law, the award of the commission cannot be sustained because there is no reasonable basis in the evidence upon which the commission could have reached its conclusion.”

The injury complained of here is one clearly defined in A.R.S. § 23-1043:

“All hernias are considered injuries within the provisions of this chapter causing incapacitating conditions or permanent disability, and until otherwise ordered by the commission, the following rules for rating hernias shall govern:
1. Real traumatic hernia is an injury to the abdominal wall of sufficient severity to puncture or tear asunder the wall, and permit the exposure or protrusion of the abdominal viscera or some part thereof. * * *