Castillo v. Industrial Commission
[…] Industrial Commission, supra.

Turning to the question of the need for medical services, it is clear that a person injured in an industrial accident is entitled to medical benefits. A.R.S. § 23-1021. Further, it is clear that he or she may employ a physician whose fees are fixed by the Commission and who must report to the Commission concerning the injury and course of treatment. A.R.S. § 23-908. On the other hand, the employer also has the right to have the injured employee examined by a physician of the employer’s choice. A.R.S. § 23-908. Moreover, an express limitation is imposed by A.R.S. § 23-1062 upon the extent to which medical services are to be provided a claimant at the carrier’s expense. It provides:

“A. Promptly, upon notice to the employer, every injured employee shall receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably required at the time of the injury, and during the period of temporary disability . . . .” (Emphasis supplied).

Our Court has held that where the question is raised as an issue, as here, the burden of proving the need for additional medical benefits is on the petitioner. Za-pien v. Industrial Commission, 12 Ariz. App. 334, 470 P.2d 482 (1970).