The subdivision known as the Sour Dough Tract is located approximately one-half mile east o
[…] “1. That previous to the time of execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same estate or any right, title or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee.
“2. That the estate is at the time of execution of the conveyance free from encumbrances.”
Taking into consideration the express language used by the parties in their contract, it is our opinion that the above-quoted statute negates any contention that the sellers are impliedly obligated to furnish “marketable” title as that term is defined in Sabin v. Rauch, supra.
The buyers rely upon the provisions of A.R.S. § 33-432, subsec. A which read as follows:
“A. Every estate in lands granted, conveyed or devised, although other words necessary at common law to transfer an estate in fee simple are not added, shall be deemed a fee simple if a lesser estate is not limited by express words or does not appear to have been granted, conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.”
From this statute, the buyers argue that under the contract in question it must be presumed that the parties intended that the sellers were to convey a fee simple title, and that a fee simple title is equivalent to a marketable title. We disagree.