A.R.S. § 12-541 provides that:
[…] The action was initiated in justice court on the complaint of the mother, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-841 et seq., alleging that defendant was the natural father of the child born to her out of wedlock on June 11, 1967. Defendant maintained at trial, and raises as his first question on appeal:
. . [Is] This action, which was brought more than two years after it accrued, which is civil and purely statutory in nature, barred by the one year statute of limitations provided in section 12-541, Arizona Revised Statutes ?”
A.R.S. § 12-541 provides that:
“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
* * * * * *
“3. Upon a liability created by statute. ...”
Defendant contends that the mother’s action accrued with the birth of the child and any action brought by her to determine paternity could not be prosecuted more than one year after that date.