Appellant raises three questions for our consideration:
[…] No use permit required by the zoning laws had been obtained nor had appellant requested or obtained a dance hall license from the City of Phoenix. Appellant and her husband had been selling beer at the Washington street address without a license and there had been numerous neighborhood complaints to the Phoenix police.
I.
DID THE BOARD APPLY THE INCORRECT REASON AND LAW FOR REJECTING THE TRANSFER AND CAN THE REASON BE CHANGED BY A LETTER FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT?
In a location-to-location transfer an applicant must meet the requirements of an original application. A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec. C, as amended. The requirements for an original application are as follows:
“The board shall issue a spirituous liquor license only after satisfactory showing of the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant, and, with the exception of club licensees, that the public convenience required and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served by the issuance.” A.R.S. § 4-203, Subsec. A, as amended.
Both appellant and appellees point out in their briefs that the test which must be met for a location transfer is that which is noted in Lugo v. Moore, 11 Ariz.App. 85, 462 P.2d 102 (1969), that “the public convenience required and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served” by having a liquor license at that particular location. Appellant claims that the State Liquor Board erroneously applied the test for a person-to-person transfer, also noted in Lugo v.