A, par. 1 and 12-1553.
Such a mistake does not render the execution sale void but, rather, merely voidable. Wamsley v. Snow, 331 Mo. 261, 53 S.W.2d 258 (1932).
The Execution Debtor complains that he lost a substantial right when he was not afforded the opportunity to have the judgment satisfied out of his personal property before the sale of his realty as the officer conducting the sale is required to do under the provisions of ARS § 12-1553, subsec. 1:
“If the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, to satisfy the judgment, with interest, out of the personal property of the debtor, and if sufficient personal property cannot be found, then out of his real property.”
The provision above is not applicable to this case since the Execution Creditor had a prior judgment lien on the real property; ARS § 12-1553, subsec. 2 governs and reads:
“2. If the judgment is a lien upon real property, then to satisfy the judgment out of the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day when the judgment became a lien or at any time thereafter . . . ”
Nowhere in subparagraph 2 does there appear any provision respecting personal property.
This argument must fail for still further reasons.