*506OPINION
[…] However, the trial court was able to resolve the legal issues raised in the pleadings without reference to this body of evidence. Any determination regarding the vicissitudes of the river or their legal implications would be obiter dicta, since it is not needed for the resolution of the issues. Appellant claims such findings and conclusions would alter the result, but does not specify in what way.
Although no specific adverse possession statute is mentioned in the conclusions of law we find the most applicable statute to be A.R.S. § 12-525:
Ҥ 12-525. Real property in adverse possession and use under duly recorded deed with possessor paying taxes;- five year limitation; exception
“A. An action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession, and cultivating, using or enjoying the property, and paying taxes thereon, and claiming under a deed or deeds duly recorded, shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.
“B. This section shall not apply to anyone in possession of land, who in the absence of this section would claim title through a forged deed, and no one claiming under a forged deed or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney shall be allowed the benefits of this section.”