Civil Service Commission v. Livingston
[…] To support his contentions on vagueness, appellee points to such cases as Sponick v. Police Department, 49 Mich.App. 162, 211 N.W.2d 674 (1973); Civil Service Commission v. Pitlock, 44 Mich.App. 410, 205 N.W.2d 293 (1973); Levy v. Parker, 478 F.2d 772 (3rd Cir. 1973) and Flynn v. Giarrusso, 321 F.Supp. 1295 (E.D.La.1971).

Levy v. Parker, supra, deals with Articles 133 and 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 933 and 934 (1959). Article 933 provides for the punishment of “conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman”, while Article 934 proscribes, inter alia, “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces . . .” The Circuit Court’s opinion in Levy was recently reversed by the United States Supreme Court in 417 U.S. 733, 94 S.Ct. 2547, 41 L.Ed.2d 439 (1974). The Michigan case of Sponick v.