Mendoza v. Industrial Commission
[…] Petitioner is not claiming that the initial determination was erroneous, as in Pinkerton v. Industrial Commission, 15 Ariz.App. 275, 488 P.2d 480 (1971) or Russell v. Industrial Commission, 104 Ariz. 548, 456 P.2d 918 (1969), but rather that the attempt to make the determination was unauthorized so that the holdings in those cases are not applicable to the argument presented here. We are thus presented *435with the determination of the validity of the initial average monthly wage determination.

A.R.S. § 23-108.03(B) (1956) provides in part:

“Any powers and duties prescribed by law to the commission . . . whether ministerial or discretionary, may by resolution be delegated by the commission to the director or any of its department heads or assistants, provided, that the commission shall not delegate its power or duty to:
“1. Make rules and regulations.
“2. Commute awards to a lump sum.
“3. License self-insurers.”

As implied in Garza v. Industrial Commission, 18 Ariz.App. 223, 225, 501 P.2d 399, 401 (1972), the Commission does have the authority under this statutory provision to delegate its power under A.R.S. § 23-1061(F) (Supp.1974) to fix the worker’s average monthly wage.