Stell v. Industrial Commission
[…] In June of 1971, the Commission entered an award for unscheduled permanent partial disability pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1044(C), entitling petitioner to $160.30 per month.

In August of 1973, petitioner requested the Commission, pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1067(B), to commute his compensation award to a lump sum payment so that he could engage in the business of raising hogs. It was denied. Following a hearing, the Commission again entered an order refusing his request. Thereafter, petitioner filed a petition for writ of Certiorari with this court.

*168A.R.S. § 23-1067 reposes in the Commission discretion to grant or refuse a conversion of compensation. The applicable subsection states:

“B. The commission may allow commutation of compensation pursuant to § 23-1044, subsection C, and § 23-1045, subsections B, C and D, to a lump sum not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, with the consent of the carrier liable to pay the claim, under such rules, regulations and system of computation as it devises for obtaining the present value of the compensation.”

The carrier made no objection to a commutation and no contention is made by petitioner that the present value of the award, computed by the Commission as $22,275.29, is in error.