Moore v. Industrial Commission
[…] We disagree. We hold that the respondents raised the constitutionality of § 23-1046(A)(8) at the proper time in the disposition of petitioner’s claim.

Finally, petitioner asserts that § 23-1046 (A) (8) is constitutional in this case. We do not agree. This Court has held § 23-1046 (A) (8) unconstitutional in De La Fuente and we see no reason to retreat from that conclusion.

The award is affirmed.

NELSON, P. J. and STEVENS, J., concur.

. See Laws 1974, Chap. 184 § 17.

. A.R.S. § 23-1064(B) provides:

“Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the defendent’s right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions, and the death benefits shall be directly recoverable by and payable to the dependent entitled thereto.”

. It appears that the June 8 denial of Dinwiddie’s claim became final on or about August 8. However, in their award of August 16, the Commission made no finding that the claim had become final.