On July 16, 1975, appellant filed in the trial court, but did not serve on opposing counsel, an unti
[…] This document is not an affidavit, was apparently never served on opposing counsel, and was never endorsed by the trial judge as approved or disapproved. As such, it does not meet the requirements of Rule 73 (i) for an affidavit in lieu of bond, and therefore is not a satisfactory substitute for the required bond.
Appellant contends that no bond is required by virtue of A.R.S. § 23-683A which provides:
§ 23-683. Exemption of claimant from fees; approval required for counsel or agent fee; violation; penalty
“A. No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in a proceeding under this chapter by the department or its representatives or by a court or officer thereof.” (emphasis added)
A.R.S. § 23-682, however, provides as follows:
§ 23-682. Right of appeal “An aggrieved party may secure a review of a final judgment of the superior court made and entered under this chapter by appeal to the supreme court.