Pima County v. Schauss
[…] B. If an illegal payment of money is made as described in subsection A of this section, the county attorney shall institute an action in the name of the county against the supervisors and others liable, to enjoin the payment of the money, or if it has been paid, to recover it with interest at the legal rate, and twenty per cent additional on the principal amount, to be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the fund from which the allowance was made.” (Emphasis added)

A.R.S. Sec. 11-642 provides:

“If a county attorney fails for twenty days after written request made by a taxpayer of the county to institute an action as provided in Sec. 11-641, then any taxpayer of the county may bring the action in his own name and at his own cost, with the same effect as if brought by the county attorney. The person instituting the action shall execute a bond with two or more sureties, made payable to the defendant conditioned that if the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action with diligence and to effect, that the plaintiff will pay all damages sustained by the defendant by reason of the action and all costs incurred therein. If the taxpayer prevails in the action the court shall allow the taxpayer costs and a reasonable attorney fee not to exceed forty per cent of the amount recovered or saved to the county.” (Emphasis added)