Pima County v. Schauss
[…] See A.R.S. Sec. 11-642, set forth infra.

This appeal raises two questions: (1) whether A.R.S. Secs. 11-641 and 11-642 may properly be invoked in a suit to enjoin the holding of public hearings; and (2) whether the board is authorized by statute to hold public hearings and take official action on county plan amendments that have not been adopted by the affirmative votes of a majority of the members of the commission. We need only consider the first of these questions.

A.R.S. Sec. 11-641 (A) and (B) provide: “A. When a board of supervisors, without authority of law, orders any moñey paid from the county treasury, the board and the party in whose favor the order is made shall be jointly and severally liable for the money with interest at the legal rate, and twenty per cent additional on the principal amount. If the money is paid on a claim presented by a member of the board, the supervisor presenting the claim, the board and the county treasurer approving the claim shall be jointly and severally liable for the money with interest at the legal rate, and twenty per cent additional on the principal amount.
B. If an illegal payment of money is made as described in subsection A of this section, the county attorney shall institute an action in the name of the county against the supervisors and others liable, to enjoin the payment of the money, or if it has been paid, to recover it with interest at the legal rate, and twenty per cent additional on the principal amount, to be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the fund from which the allowance was made.” (Emphasis added)

A.R.S. Sec. 11-642 provides: