(dissenting in part).
[…] As to the second point raised, i. e., whether the trial court was authorized to impose “flat” time as an exercise of its power to impose terms and conditions of probation, I agree with the majority but for a different reason. A.R.S. Sec. 13-1657(A)(1) provides that the court may suspend the imposition of sentence upon such terms and conditions that the court determines. However, the exercise of the court’s discretion must give way in the face of statutory authority to the contrary. A.R.S. Sec. 31-144(A) states:
“A prisoner in a city, town or county jail, while working on public streets, highways or other public works as a trustee outside the jail without requiring armed guards, or while holding a position of trustee either within or without the jail, shall be allowed double time while so employed and each day he is so employed shall be counted as two days in computing time on his sentence.” (Emphasis added)
I believe the trial court exceeded its authority in requiring “flat” time to be served and would therefore modify the sentence only to eradicate that condition.