In re the Appeal of Irving
[…] That he appeared before the Board and demanded that his name be entered on the list of qualified voters for the sixth precinct of the fourth district and that his demand was denied.”

The appellant contends that he possesses all of the qualifications of a legal voter and is entitled, as a matter of right, to have his name entered on the list of voters for the precinct and district as demanded. While it is insisted, on behalf of the Board of Registration, that he does not possess all of the qualifications required in Section 60 of the Organic Act, and particularly that he is disqualified under the requirements of subdivision two of said section which provides that, in order for any one to be a qualified voter, he must “have resided in the Territory for not less than one year preceding, and in the representative district in which he offers to register, not less than three months immediately preceding the time at which he offers to register,” in this that he has failed to show that he resides or has a residence in the sixth precinct in the fourth district, or in any other place in the Territory, and that he is not entitled under the law to registration.