OPINION OP THE COURT BY
[…] Section 4 prescribes what shall be deducted, but does not mention interest on United States bonds or the salaries of the Justices of the Supreme Court or Judges of the Circuit Courts.
It is apparent therefore that such interest and salaries are within the letter of the Act. We may assume also that the legislature was without power to tax such interest because that would be a tax on the borrowing power of the Federal government (see Pollock v. Farmers’ Loan & Trust Co., supra), or such salaries because of the provision in Section 80 of the Organic Act that, “The salaries of * * * the chief justice and the justices of the supreme court and judges of the circuit courts shall not be diminished during their temn of office.” See opinion of Mr. Justice Field in the same case at page 604 of Yol. 157.
These are matters of comparatively little importance.