Territory of Hawaii v. Kerr
[…] The remedy to prevent the erection of a purpresture and nuisance in a bay or navigable river is by injunction at the suit of the attorney general.” “This court has jurisdiction to restrain any purpresture or unauthorized appropriation of the public property to private uses, which may amount to a public nuisance or may injuriously affect or endanger the public inter*376est.” Atty. Gen. v. Cohoes Co., 6 Paige 135. The defendant’s wall is a purpresture which he can be required to remove and restrained from renewing.

By the provisions of section 91 of the Organic Act the public property ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii “shall be and remain in the possession, use, and control of the government of the Territory of Hawaii, and shall be maintained, managed, and cared for by it, at its own expense, until otherwise provided for by Congress, or taken for the uses and purposes of the United States by direction of the President or of the governor of Hawaii. * * * ” In performing this duty of maintaining, managing and caring for the public property thus placed in its possession the Territory may properly require the removal of obstructions to public rights upon that portion of the seashore which is outside of high water mark, and this may be done by