In re Assessment of Taxes, Commercial Pacific Cable Co.
[…] Their brief mentions that there has been no “express or implied delegation of this particular attribute of sovereignty, i. e., jurisdiction for such purposes as taxation for three miles out to sea.” But the argument is clearly and we think unanswerably presented that in the absence of authority “expressly or by fair implication” conferred on it by Congress the legislature of Hawaii cannot exercise over surrounding territorial waters any legislative powers including that of taxation. Section 6 of the Organic Act provides: “That the laws of Hawaii not inconsistent with the constitution or laws of the Hnited States or the provisions of this act shall continue in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the United States.” The statute concerning taxation by fair implication may be regarded as applying to property in territorial waters.