OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The only meaning that can be given to Acts 58 and 59 is that persons sentenced for misdemeanors shall not be confined in Oahu prison or subjected by sentence of court to hard labor and that no person convicted of felony shall be confined in Honolulu jail. It is immaterial whether the law says that a penalty for a misdemeanor shall be imprisonment or that wherever imprisonment at hard labor was a penalty hard labor shall no longer be imposed as part of the penalty. “Laws may be repealed either entirely or partially by other laws.” Sec. 19, R. L. .
The act cannot be disregarded. It must be given effect and there.is no other which it can have than to limit the power of a ;iudge to imposing a sentence of imprisonment.. Act 59 and Sec. 3119 can stand together in no other way.
“The repeal of a law is either express or implied; it is express when it is literally declared by a subsequent law; it is implied when the new law contains provisions contrary to, or irreconcilable with, those of the former law.” Sec. 21, R. L.
This is not an instance of applying the rule that implied repeals of laws are not considered favorably or that doubtful criminal statutes shall be construed in favor of the liberty of the person. It is hardly a case which requires more than to declare the law.