OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] We agree with the ruling on the payments based on advertising rates, but not for the reason stated by the court. In our opinion, payments were taxable as gross income to the taxpayer from service business or calling, and not as reimbursements of expenses. Service business or calling is defined in HRS § 237-7, as including “all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible property or the production and sale of tangible property.” In performing the services which entitled it to the payments, there is no question that the taxpayer was engaged in nonprofessional activities for other persons for a consideration.
The general excise tax law does not tax reimbursements of expenses as such.