OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The taxpayer is Foodland Super Market, Ltd., which received payments totaling $206,707 during the years in question, under agreements variously called cooperative *282merchandising agreement, cooperative advertising agreement, contract for promotional services, and advertising and promotion allowance, all of which will hereafter be referred to collectively as cooperative agreements, or simply as agreements.
The question. for decision is whether the taxpayer derived taxable gross income from the payments so received. HRS § 237-3 defines gross income as including “the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property, or service, or both, * * * without any deductions on account of the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used, labor cost, * * * or any other expenses whatsoever,” but as excluding “cash discounts allowed and taken on sales.”