OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Permission to withdraw that consent should be given by the probate judge only when the best, interests of the child so dictate.”
In re Adoption of a Minor was referred to in In re Laws’ Adoption, supra, where the court stated: “In effect, during illegitimacy, the natural mother acts in her own behalf and as the father’s agent in all matters affecting the child. Her agency is implied in law and extends to the transfer or renunciation of parental rights on his behalf as well as her own.”
The provision of HRS § 578-2 that “consent to adoption * * * may not be withdrawn or repudiated after the child has been placed for adoption, without the approval *403of the judge based upon a written finding that such action will be for the best interests of the child,” manifested the policy on adoption in this state that the crucial date for parental consent was the date on which the child was placed for adoption.
Richard D. Welsh (David N. Ingman with him on the brief) for appellants.