OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] S.L.H. 1969, c. 183 is not retroactive. Consequently, the question here must be considered under HRS § 578-2 as it stood before the amendment. Hereafter, in this opinion, any reference to HRS § 578-2 will be to that statutory provision before the amendment.
HRS § 578-2 provided that “in all cases of adoption written consent shall be given by each of the living legal parents”; that any parental consent “shall be valid and binding even though it does not designate any specific adoptive parent or parents, if it clearly authorizes * * * some proper person not forbidden by law to place a child for adoption, to select and approve an adoptive parent or adoptive parents for the child”; and that such consent “may not be withdrawn or repudiated after the child has been placed for adoption, without the express approval of the judge based upon a written finding that such action will be for the best interests of the child.”