DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] Under the constitution, this court has power to promulgate rules relating to practice, process, procedure, and appeals. But it has no say regarding its jurisdiction. The establishment of the jurisdiction of any court is a matter only within the competence of the legislature.
Article V, section 1, of the constitution states that this court has original and appellate jurisdiction “as provided by law.”
This case invokes the appellate jurisdiction of this court.
The provision of law regarding the appellate jurisdiction of this court is set forth in HRS § 602-5, where it is stated: “The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions of law, or of mixed law and fact, which are properly brought before it on * # # appeal duly perfected from any other court * * * according to law”. (Emphasis supplied.)