In re the Tax Appeal of Otis Elevator Co.
[…] In its business, it imports material to be incorporated into the work required by contracts for the installation or modernization of elevators and escalators, in such form as to be perceptible to the senses. Between importation and installation, the materials are altered in form to meet the requirements of the contracts. Had such alteration in form been accomplished on the site of the work, by sawing, shaping, drilling, mixing or the like, I cannot imagine how the case could be distinguished from § 238-2(2) (C): “a contractor importing or purchasing material or commodities which are to be incorporated by the contractor into the finished work or project required by the contract and which will remain in such finished work or project in such form as to be perceptible to the senses.” Under the hypothesis, however, the materials will have been altered in form at premises removed from the site of the work and possibly before entry into the contract. Presumably, this is seen by the plurality as removing the case from § 238-2(2) (C). But before a 4% rate may be applied, the case must also be removed from § 238-2(2) (B).

The last-mentioned section applies to “a manufacturer importing or purchasing material or commodities which are to be incorporated by the manufacturer into a finished or saleable product. . . wherein it will remain in such form as to be perceptible to the senses, and which finished or saleable *185product is to be sold at retail in this State, in such manner as to result in a further tax on the activity of the manufacturer in selling such products at retail. ” If a sale of the parts at retail takes place, Otis’ hypothetical in-state counterpart, as a manufacturer, clearly meets all of the stated requirements of § 238-2(2) (B).