*375OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Such a situation is contrary to the concept of the “bargain” referred to in Evanson, supra, in which the employee gives up his right to sue in tort in exchange for the certainty of a workmen’s compensation award. Instead, such an arrangement could impose upon the loaned employee a relationship, which directly affects his legal rights, completely against his will. We cannot accept such a fortuitous scheme to determine the legal rights of an injured workman.
56 Haw. at 551, 545 P.2d at 692. Moreover, HRS § 386-1 defines “employment” as “any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into.”