OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Section 706-663 provides:
A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year in the casé of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.
The sentence of 24 hours imprisonment is apposite in the case of a conviction for a petty misdemeanor. .
Section 710-1077 in pertinent part provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
. (a) He recklessly engages in disorderly or contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence, and direcdy tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority; . . .
(3) The court may treat the commission of an offense under subsection (1) as a petty misdemeanor, in which case:
(a) If the offense was committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or under such circumstances that the court has knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court may order summary conviction and disposition; ...
(5) Whenever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment. In any proceeding for review of the judgment, sentence, or commitment, no presumption of law shall be made in support of the jurisdiction to render the *124judgment, pronounce the sentence, or order the commitment. A judgment, sentence, or commitment under subsection (3)(a) shall not be subject to review by appeal, but shall be subject to review in an appropriate proceeding for an extraordinary writ or in a special proceeding for review.
In the commentary on the above section, it is stated:
Criminal contempt is conduct which brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of justice. A penalty for criminal contempt is a sentence or order which the defendant cannot avoid.