Iaea v. Heely
[…] The court shall not participate in discussions leading to such plea agreements nor be bound thereby.

Although at common law the government had the right, on its sole responsibility, to enter a nolle prosequi in a criminal prosecution, the uniform practice in Hawaii, as explained in King v. Robertson, 6 Haw. 718 (1889), was that the permission of the court must be received before such action could be taken. That practice is embodied in HRS § 806-56, which reads:

Nolle prosequi. No nolle prosequi shall be entered in a criminal case in a court of record except by consent of the court upon written motion of the prosecuting attorney stating the reasons therefore. The court may deny the motion if it deems the reasons insufficient and if, upon further investigation, it decides that the prosecution should continue, it may, if in its opinion the interests of justice require it, appoint a special prosecutor to conduct the case and allow the special prosecutor a fee. The proviso of section 801-5 relative to fees allowed counsel assigned by the court for a defendant is made applicable to fees of special prosecutors appointed hereunder,

and which has come down to us from Act 40 of the Laws of 1876. Under the provisions of HRPP 11(e)(1) therefor, since a nolle prosequi of six counts was involved in the plea bargain agreement, the court below could accept or reject it.