For reasons set forth below, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment.
[…] B. Porterage. Porterage is defined as any service charge or pre-negotiated payment by a guest of [sic] a customer for service rendered. 38.7 Schedule of Porterage/Gratuities/Charges.
A. Porterage. All tours and groups where baggage is handled by Bellhelp as a group movement shall be guaranteed[] a porterage. ... Effective on March 1, 1992 the porterage amount shall be Two dollars ($2.00) per person for each check-in and Two dollars ($2.00) per person for each check-out.
(Emphasis added.)
. The Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Tide 29, § 531.55 (1994) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A compulsory charge for service, such as 10 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to his employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provision of section 3(m) and 3(t).
*355 Similarly, where negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received....
(b) As stated above, service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. However, where such sums are distributed by the employer to his employees, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act....
29 C.F.R. § 531.55 (1994) (emphasis added). See also Cuevas v. Monroe Street City Club, Inc., 752 F.Supp. 1405, 1417 n. 18 (N.D.Ill.1990) (noting that, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 531.55, service charges are considered wages for determining minimum wage).