For reasons set forth below, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment.
[…] Except for the purposes of the last sentence of section 387-2, “wage” shall not include tips or gratuities of any kind.
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 387-11 (1985) permits the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to promulgate rules and regulations defining terms used in this chapter; however, the department’s definitions may not be used to limit the generality of the terms.
. HRS § 387-2 provides:
Except as provided in section 387-9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer wages at the rate of not less than $3.85 per hour beginning January 1, 1988, $4.75 per hour beginning April 1, 1992, and $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993. The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than twenly cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least fifty cents more than the applicable minimum wage.
HRS § 387-9 (1985) concerns special minimum wage requirements for people such as students, apprentices, and those with handicaps and, therefore, is not applicable in this appeal.
.HRS § 387—12(b) (1985) provides:
Liability to employee.