For reasons set forth below, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment.
[…] Were this not the case, a court may be unable to adequately discern the underlying policy which the legislature seeks to promulgate and, thus, would be unable to determine if a literal construction would produce an absurd or unjust result, inconsistent with the policies of the statute.
Survivors of Medeiros v. Maui Land & Pineapple Co., 66 Haw. 290, 297, 660 P.2d 1316, 1321 (1983)[.]
Id. at 68-69, 868 P.2d at 1215-16 (Klein, J., dissenting).
Crosby, 76 Hawai'i at 340, 876 P.2d at 1308.
HRS § 387-1 initially defines “wage” as “legal tender of the United States ... and in addition thereto the reasonable cost ... to the employer of furnishing an employee with board, lodging, or other facilities if such board, lodging, or other facilities are customarily furnished by such employer to the employer’s employees.” See Williams v.