For reasons set forth below, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment.
[…] Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 48, para. 1003 (Smith-Hurd 1991) (incorporating by reference the forty percent allowance for gratuities under Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 48, para. 1004 (Smith-Hurd 1991)). We observe that our state legislature knows how to draft broader definitions of the term "wages” for purposes other than determining whether minimum wage requirements have been met. See, e.g., HRS § 383-10 (1992 Supp.) (“all remuneration for services from whatever source” for the purposes of the Hawai'i Employment Security Law); HRS § 386-1 (1985) (including "gratuities received in the course of employment from others than the employer to the extent that they are customary and expected in that type of employment" for the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Law); HRS §§ 388-1 and 388-6 (1985) (including "tips or gratuities of any kind” as wages that may be withheld by employers for specified purposes); HRS § 393-3(9) (1985) ("all remuneration from whatever source" for the purposes of the Prepaid Health