Meche v. National Indemnity Co.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). B. Notice of Cancellation Meche contends that the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of NIC. He contends that NIC did not comply with the applicable Washington statutory requirements when it sent the notice of cancellation with respect to the insurance policy at issue. Meche contends that there is a genuine issue of fact with respect to whether NIC mailed the notice. Among other things, Meche argues that “NIC has come forth with no evidence that its certified mailing of the notice of cancellation was received.”1 In February of 2006, section 48.18.290(1) of the Revised Code of Washington, provided that cancellation of insurance policies may be effected only upon compliance with certain requirements. More specifically, “[w]ritten notice of such cancellation, accompanied by the actual reason therefor, must be actually delivered or mailed to the named insured.” Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.290(1)(a) (emphasis added).2 Additionally, the statute provided that: The mailing of any such notice shall be effected by depositing it in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee at his or her last address as known to the insurer or as shown by the insurer’s records, with proper prepaid postage affixed, in a letter depository of the United States post office. The insurer shall retain in its records any such item so mailed, together with its envelope, which was returned by the post office upon failure to find, or deliver the mailing to, the addressee. § 48.18.290(2). 1 Meche also makes other challenges to the mailing but in view of our disposition of this issue, we need not address them. 2 We note that on June 7, 2006, the statute was revised slightly.