The infraction should be plain, clear, manifest, and unmistakable.
State v. Gaylord, 78 Hawai'i 127, 137, 890 P.2d 1167, 1177 (1995) (quoting State v. Lee, 75 Haw. 80, 90-91, 856 P.2d 1246, 1253 (1993)).6 See also Lyman, 68 Haw. at 71, 704 P.2d at 898 (citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Pursuant To HRS § 101-Si, This Court Has Jurisdiction Over An Appeal From A Summary Judgment On The Issue Of Public Use.
Castle primarily relies upon HRS § 101-34 (1985)7 as the jurisdictional basis for its appeal in No. 16241.8 HRS § 101-34 provides in relevant part:
*76Issue as to use may be set for immediate trial. If the defendant ... denies that the use for which the property sought to be condemned is a public use, ... the issue may, upon the motion of any party, be set for immediate trial, without a jury and without regard to position on the calendar. Notwithstanding any provision of [HRS §] 641-1 [generally governing appeals of right and interlocutory appeals in civil cases], an interlocutory appeal shall lie from the decision on the issue as of right....
(Emphasis added.) In its answering brief, the HFDC agrees that this court has jurisdiction to consider Appeal No. 16241.
Nevertheless,
[¡Jurisdiction is the base requirement for any court considering and resolving an appeal or original action.