Conf.Comm.Rep. No. 19 (Majority), in 1967 Senate Journal, at 800; Hse. Conf.Comm.Rep. No. 18 (Majority), in 1967 House Journal, at 859; and, therefore, (6) the state’s exercise of the power of eminent domain over residential land and the payment of just compensation therefor in order to redistribute and proliferate fee simple ownership furthers a public use and purpose; see generally HRS § 516-83; 1975 Haw.Sess. L.Act 184, § 1 at 408-09 (supra note 10).
Second, Castle misinterprets HRS § 516-22, which provides in relevant part:
Designation of leased fee interest in all or part of development tract for acquisition. The [HFDC] may designate all or a portion of a development tract for acquisition and acquire leased fee interests in residential houselots ... through the exercise of the power of eminent domain or by purchase under the threat of eminent domain after twenty-five or more lessees or the lessees of more than fifty per cent of the residential lease lots within the development tract, whichever number is the lesser, have applied to the [HFDC] to purchase the leased fee interest in their residential lots pursuant to [HRS §] 516-33 [(Supp.1992 & 1993 Comp.)] and if after due notice and public hearing ..., the [HFDC] finds that the acquisition of the leased fee interest in [the] residential houselots in all or part of the tract through the exercise of the power of eminent domain or by purchase under threat of eminent domain and the disposition thereof, as provided in this part[,] will effectuate the public purposes of [the HLRA],
(Emphasis added.) Paraphrasing Castle, the issue becomes what it is precisely that HRS § 516-22 “explicitly refers to the [HFDC] for ... determination on a case-by-case basis.”