The [HFDC] may require additional testimony or evidence under oath in connection with any application. The determination by the [HFDC] of any applicant’s eligibility shall be conclusive as to all persons thereafter dealing with the property; provided that the making of any false statement knowingly by applicants or other person in connection with any application shall constitute perjury and shall be punishable as such. The [HFDC] shall adopt rules pursuant to [HRS ch.] 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section.
HRS § 516-28 (1985 & Supp.1992) provides:
Disposition, generally. It shall be the policy of the [HFDC] to encourage the widespread fee simple ownership of residential lots situated within a development tract. Where necessary or desirable, the [HFDC] may lease the residential lots. Not more than one lot shall be sold in fee simple or leased to a purchaser or lessee. A husband and his wife together, unless separated and living apart under a decree of separation issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to only one lot. HRS § 516-33 was amended by 1993 Haw.
Sess.L.Act 326, § 3 at 755-56. Most of the *89amendments were "technical [and] nonsubstan-tive ... for the purposes of clarity, consistency, and style.” Sen.Conf.Comm.Rep. No. 134, in 1993 Senate Journal, at 801; Hse. Conf.Comm.Rep.