. See supra note 2.
. See supra note 3.
. See supra note 1.
. The bench trial was “necessitated” because the question of "public use” was still one of first impression, see Castle I, 65 Haw. at 466, 653 P.2d at 782-83, and this court had yet to determine the HLRA’s constitutionality. The parameters and scope of HRS § 101-34 bench trials on the issue of "public use” are discussed infra in Section III.B.4 of this opinion.
. HRS § 516-33 (Supp.1992) provides in relevant part:
Qualification for purchase. Except as otherwise provided under [HRS §] 516-28, no sale of any residential houselot within a development tract shall be made to any person unless the person meets the following requirements:
(1) Is at least eighteen years of age;
(2) Is a bona fide resident of the State or has a bona fide intent to reside in the development tract if successful in purchasing the lot and does reside on the lot within five years of purchase of the lot, except in hardship circumstances as determined by the [HFDC];
(3) Has legal title to, or pursuant to an agreement of sale an equitable interest in, a residential structure situated on the leased lot applied for; provided that for the purposes of this section, the vendor under such agreement of sale shall not be eligible to purchase the lot ...;
(4) Has a letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application from any lending institution demonstrating that the person will be able to promptly pay the [HFDC] for the leased fee interest in the lot;
(5) Submits an application in good faith in such form as is acceptable to the [HFDC];
(6) Executes a contract for purchase of the fee interest in such form as is acceptable to the [HFDC]; and
(7) Does not own in fee simple lands suitable for residential purposes for such person within the county and in or reasonably near the place of business of such person or has or have pending before the [HFDC] an unre-fused application to lease or purchase a lot in a development tract. A person is deemed to own lands herein if the person, the person’s spouse, or both the person and the person’s, spouse (unless separated and living apart under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction) own lands.
[[Image here]]
In the event of a wilful breach of contract of a lessee to purchase the leased fee interest, the [HFDC] may sell or assign its interest without respect to the requirements of this section.