I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The court concluded that the condition, therefore, must be characterized as permanent in nature, and that the statute of limitations had expired. We conclude that the circuit court erred for the reasons detailed below.
1. The statute of limitations.
First and foremost, the court failed to properly address the sole dispositive issue, which was whether HRS § 662-4 applied and had run. The State’s motion for summary judgment was based solely on the grounds that the time period provided under the applicable statute of limitations had expired. *247Neither party disputes that HRS § 662-4 is the applicable statute of limitations. HRS § 662-4 provides that “[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim aecrues[.]”
Our courts have interpreted the word “accrues” under HRS § 662-4 to mean that the statute does not begin to run “until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant’s negligence.” Waugh v.