I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because relevant and material questions of fact exist, the circuit court could not properly determine whether HRS § 662-4 had applied and run. The State, therefore, was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court’s final judgment and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Because we have held that summary judgment was not properly granted, we need not *251address the issue of whether the circuit court improperly denied Anderson’s motion for reconsideration.
. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 662-4 (1993) provides:
Statute of limitations. A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.
. Plaintiff-Appellant Florence Anderson (Anderson) explains, and Defendant-Appellee State of Hawaii (the State) does not dispute, the following: