I. INTRODUCTION
[…] . The attorney who represented Anderson in the complaint process was not the same attorney who represented her at trial or on appeal.
. The State alleges that it did not receive any communication from Anderson until the filing of her complaint on April 2, 1996. At oral argument on the motion to dismiss, the State conceded that in early 1996, the State Department of Land and Natural Resources (the DLNR) conducted another site visit; "it was, in a sense, a follow-up of the earlier 1989 study which the DLNR did.”
. HRS § 657-7 (1993), in the HRS chapter on limitations of general tort actions, provides:
Damage to persons or property. Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.
. We quote Curtis v. Firth, 123 Idaho 598, 850 P.2d 749, 754 (1993), for its excellent description of the policy reason behind the continuing-tort exception. However, we expressly decline to comment on or in any other way approve of its holding.