Opinion of the Court by
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of HRS § 853-l(a)(l), see supra note 10, a defendant who fails to enter his or her plea prior to trial is not eligible for consideration under HRS chapter 853. Hence, Defendant was not eligible for deferral of his plea. Because the remedy remaining is that of a withdrawal of his plea, we instruct on remand that the court enter an order permitting Defendant to withdraw his plea.
X.
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the August 19, 1999 judgment and sentence and remand the case to the court for disposition in accordance with this opinion.
. HRS § 708-810( 1 )(c) states:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
[[Image here]]
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
. It is difficult to discern what constituted the underlying crime Defendant is charged to have intended to commit. No bill of particulars was filed.
. HRPP Rule 11 states in relevant part as follows:
Rule 11. PLEAS.
(c) Advice to Defendant.