In the Interest of Doe
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW

Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard of review. Raines v. State, 79 Hawai‘i 219, 222, 900 P.2d 1286, 1289 (1995). Under this standard, the appellate court is not required to give any deference to the trial court’s conclusion. Dan v. State, 76 Hawai‘i 423, 428, 879 P.2d 528, 533 (1994).

DISCUSSION

1.

Jane contends that the family court’s Findings of Fact (FsOF) failed to set forth the particular circumstances of the offense of Contempt of Court for which Jane was adjudicated, and thereby violated HRS § 710-1077. We disagree.

HRS § 710-1077(5) (1993) specifically states, “Whenever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment.” The Hawaii Supreme Court added that “[t]his is required whenever there is a conviction for criminal contempt of court, not only in cases where imprisonment is imposed. Oral findings are not enough to satisfy the mandate of the statute.” State v. Hicks, 71 Haw. 564, 567, 798 P.2d 906, 907 (1990).