*263Opinion of the court by
[…] The second is his conclusion that the characterization of a receipt for tax purposes conclusively characterizes it for property distribution purposes in a divorce case. He fails to recognize that sometimes, as in this case, the characterization for tax purposes differs from the characterization for divorce purposes.
In this case, the payment from HAP (a) reimbursed the closing costs paid in the sale of the marital residence and (b) paid for most of the negative impact the closing of Barber’s Point Naval Air Station had on the market value of the marital residence. As noted above, 42 U.S.C.A. § 3374(a)(3) prohibited compensation absent a determination by the Secretary of Defense “that as the result of the actual or pending closing of such base or installation ... there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3374(c) specifies that the payment is (a) “compensation for losses which may be of have been sustained in a private sale,” and (b) “to reimburse the person for the costs incurred by the person in the sale of the property!)]” Therefore, in this divorce case, the compensation is partly closing costs and partly a part of the value of the marital residence. It is not “income earned and received post-divorce[J”
-C.