*263Opinion of the court by
[…] Edward was a federal government employee. The closing of the Barber’s Point Naval Ah’ Station caused him to relocate his place of employment to San Diego and impacted negatively on the price for which he was reasonably able to sell the marital residence. There were various conditions precedent to the HAP payment. Edward’s relocation was one of the conditions precedent. However, the HAP payment did not compensate Edward for any of his moving/relocation expenses or the reduction of his Cost of Living Allowance.
As noted above, the HAP, 42 U.S.C.A. § 3374 (Supp.1998), states, in relevant part, as follows:
Acquisition of property at or near military bases which have been ordered to be closed
(a) Authorization; conditions precedent ... [T]he Secretary of Defense is authorized ... to reimburse for certain losses upon private sale ... if he determines'—
*269[[Image here]]
(3) that as the result of the actual or pending closing of such base or installation, ... there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions.
[[Image here]]
(c) Election of benefits;....
Such persons as the Secretary of Defense may determine to be eligible under the criteria set forth above shall elect either (1) to receive a cash payment as compensation for losses which may be or have been sustained in a private sale, in an amount not to exceed the difference between (A) 95 per centum of the fair market value of their property (as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense) prior to the public announcement of intention to close all or paid; of the military base or installation and (B) the fair market value of such property (as such value is so determined) at the time of the sale, or (2) to receive, as purchase price for their property, an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of prior fair market value as such value is determined by the Secretary of Defense, or the amount of the outstanding mortgages.