*263Opinion of the court by
[…] Paragraph 10 of the Divorce Decree states that “[e]ach party shall pay then’ own attorneys’ fees and costs incurred herein.”
In August of 1998 the marital residence was sold for $530,000. After payment of the secured debts (including the $25,000 owed by Edward to his prior attorney in this divorce case) and closing costs, the balance was distributed in accordance with the terms of the Divorce Decree.
On May 14, 1999, Edward left Hawai'i and relocated to San Diego and settled in a residence on June 8,1999.
The federal Homeowner’s Assistance Program (HAP), 42 U.S.C.A. § 3374 (Supp.1998), states, in relevant part, as follows:
Acquisition of property at or near military bases which have been ordered to be closed
(a) Authorization; conditions precedent
... [T]he Secretary of Defense is authorized ... to reimburse for certain losses upon private sale of, ... any property improved with a one- or two-family dwelling which is situated at or near a military base or installation which the Department of Defense has, subsequent to November 1, 1964, ordered to be closed in whole or in part, if he determines—
(1) that the owner of such property is, or has been, a Federal employee employed at or in connection with such base or installation ...;
(2) that the closing of such base or installation, in whole or in part, has required or will require the termination of such owner’s employment or service at or in connection with such base or installation ...; and
(3) that as the result of the actual or pending closing of such base or installation, ... there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions.
(b) Eligibility for benefits; criteria
(1) In order to be eligible for the benefits of this section, a civilian employee
[[Image here]]
(A) must be assigned to or employed at or in connection with the installation or activity at the time of public announcement of the closure action, ...;
[[Image here]]
(4) At the time of public announcement of the closure action, ... such personnel or employees must—
(A) have been the owner-occupant of the dwelling,....
(5) As a consequence of such closure' such employees or personnel must—