Opinion of the Court by
[…] We note that Judge Amano did not sentence Shabazz to ten years in prison. Judge Anano sentenced Shabazz to imprisonment “for a term of not more than TEN YEARS with credit for time served.” Pursuant to HRS § 706-660 (1993), “[t]he minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.”
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s June 13, 2000 Order of Resentencing granting the State’s May 23, 2000 motion and sentencing Shabazz to imprisonment “for a term of not more than TEN YEARS with credit for time served.”