State v. Yamamoto
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Yamamoto’s conviction and sentence for terroristic threatening in the first degree.

IV.

The June 7, 2000 judgment is affirmed in part and vacated in part. We affirm the 'conviction and sentence for terroristic threatening in the first degree. We vacate the conviction and sentence for kidnapping and remand for a new trial on that charge.

. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits tire offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:.... Terrorize that person or a third person!.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that, " 'Restrain' means to restrict a person’s movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty: ... By means of force, threat, or deception!.]” HRS § 707-720(2) (1993) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (3), kidnapping is a class A felony.” HRS § 707-720(3) (1993) provides that "[i]n a prosecution for kidnapping it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”

. HRS § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides dial "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in tire first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:.... With the use of a dangerous instrument.”