State v. Yamamoto
[…] . This paragraph was submitted to the court as State’s Instruction No. 3. The court gave it to the jury over Yamamoto's objection: "We would object in that this definition is from case law, but *216it is not statutory, and it is a common everyday thing that the jury can define for themselves."

. HRS § 707-722 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains another person. ... Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a misdemeanor."

. HRS § 703-301(1) (1993) provides that “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 703-302 through 703-309, is a defense." HRS §§ 703-302(1) & (2) (1993) provide:

(1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another is justifiable provided that: