State v. Yamamoto
[…] However, the court also instructed the jury that, “Terrorize means the risk of causing another person serious alarm for his or her personal safety.” (Emphasis added.) This was error. The latter instruction has no basis in our criminal statutes, and by implying that a person is guilty of kidnapping if he or she intends the mere risk of causing another person serious alarm for his or her personal safety, derogates the culpable state of mind, required for conviction by HRS § 707-720(l)(e). See HRS § 701-102(1) (1993) (“No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this State.”). See also Commentary on § 701-102 (“There are no common-law offenses in Hawai‘i[.].... That all offenses should be adequately proscribed by statute seems at this point of legal development a dictate of fundamental fairness.”).