State v. Yamamoto
[…] . HRS § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides dial "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in tire first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:.... With the use of a dangerous instrument.” HRS § 707-716(2) (1993) provides that "[t]erroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.” HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: ... With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk or terrorizing, another personL.]”