State v. Yamamoto
[…] HRS § 707-720(3) (1993) provides that "[i]n a prosecution for kidnapping it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”

. HRS § 707-716(l)(d) (1993) provides dial "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in tire first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:.... With the use of a dangerous instrument.” HRS § 707-716(2) (1993) provides that "[t]erroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.” HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: ... With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless