State v. Yamamoto
[…] Third, Yamamoto argues that the court erred in not giving his proffered jury instruction on the choice of evils defense.

III.

It is well-settled that “[w]hen jury instructions or the omission thereof are at issue on appeal, the standard of review is whether, when read and considered as a whole, the instructions given are prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading.” State v. Kelekolio, 74 Haw. 479, 514-515, 849 P.2d 58, 74 (1993) (citation omitted).

Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(e) (1993) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:.... Terrorize that person or a third person[.]” The court correctly instructed the jury as to the mens rea of the offense: “Defendant did so with the intent to terrorize that person or third person.”