Poe v. Hawai'i Labor Relations Board, State
[…] III.

A.

The majority opinion cites Korsak v. Hawai'i Permanente Med. Group, Inc., 94 Hawai'i 297, 12 P.3d 1238 (2000), and inaccurately asserts that its rule is “applicable to this case[,]” and that the Korsak rule was “adopted ... as a guide in determining whether an amendment of an order or judgment affects the time for appeal.” Majority opinion at 418, 419, 49 P.3d at 384, 385 (emphasis added). However, Korsak involved review of an application for a writ of certiorari of one of the parties there, not an appeal. Specifically, in Korsak, this court construed HRS § 602-59(a) (1993) which provides that “[a]n application for writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme *422court no later than thirty days after the filing of the decision of the intermediate appellate court.”'4 (Emphasis added.) The parties had petitioned the supreme court for certio-rari pursuant to HRAP Rule 40.1, which governs only writs of certiorari to the supreme court from the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA).