Poe v. Hawai'i Labor Relations Board, State
[…] I do not think this reversal of position is justified.

Id. (quoting Para, No. CRA 15889, slip op. at 34 (Jefferson, J., dissenting)).

While I understand that unpublished opinions are sometimes justified as a remedy for avoiding backlogs, the question is one of appropriate balance in view of our role as the court of last resort and the long-term perspective we must take. Not every opinion need be published, but an abundance of unpublished work inevitably does nothing for the furtherance of justice, or, ultimately, the reduction of future backlog.

. HRS § 641-1 states:

(a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to tire intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the supreme court to reassign a matter to