Credit Associates of Maui, Ltd. v. Carlbom
[…] HRS § 482-2(b) will be revised effective July 1, 2003. At the time the underlying action was brought, the term "trade name” was defined in HRS § 482-1 (1993) as follows: " 'Trade name’ means a word or name used by a person to identify the person's business, vocation or occupation and distinguished it from the business, vocation or occupation of others.” Effective July 1, 2003, this definition will change. See HRS § 482-1 (Supp.2001).

Additionally, HRS § 482-3(a) (Supp.2001) provided, in part, as follows:

Record, issuance and effect of certificate, (a) Upon receiving the application accompanied by the fee, the director of commerce and consumer affairs shall cause the ... trade name to be recorded and shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration under the seal of the director; and the certificate of registration shall be constructive notice to all persons of the applicant’s claim of the use of the ... trade name throughout the State, for the term of one year from the date thereof.... The acceptance of an application and issuance of a certificate of registration by the director shall not abrogate or limit any common law or other right of any person to any ... trade name [.]

(Emphasis added.) The legislature has thus recognized the continued vitality of the common law right of any person to have a trade name.