Metcalf v. Voluntary Employees' Benefit Ass'n
[…] 2. Award of Post-Judgment Interest

VEBAH claims that the circuit court erroneously awarded interest because: (1) HRS § 431:15-323 allows for only “an injunc-tive, turnover order[ ] type of relief, not damages”; and (2) the court’s award of post-judgment interest constituted an illegal and excessive penalty.

Initially, VEBAH’s fust argument is premised upon its unsupported proposition that “[i]t is incorrect and improper to attach an interest charge to an injunction.” In the absence of express statutory authority governing the payment of interest in a specific type of claim, HRS § 478-3, governing the payment of interest in civil judgments generally, applies. Sussel, 74 Haw. at 618, 851 P.2d at 320. HRS § 478-3 provides that “[(Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit.” The court’s June 9, 1999 order, which is the basis for its December 27, 1999 final judgment, includes a judgment awarding the Commissioner $874,437.11. Nothing in the language of HRS § 478-3 precludes an award of interest upon this judgment, even if it resulted from an “injunc-tive” type of