Metcalf v. Voluntary Employees' Benefit Ass'n
[…] The liquidator shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of the circuit court of the first judicial circuit and at the bureau of convey-anees shall impart the same notice as evidence of title.

. HRS § 431:15-319(b) provides:

(b) No setoff or counterclaim shall be allowed in favor of any person where:
(1) The obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date of the filing of a petition for liquidation entitle the person to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer;
(2) The obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff;
(3) The obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied against the members or subscribers of the insurer, or is to pay a balance upon a subscription to the capital stock of the insurer, or is in any other way in the nature ¡of a capital contribution; or
(4) The obligation of the person is to pay premiums whether earned or unearned, to the insurer.

. VEBAH notes that HRS § 432:1-502 (1993) allows for the appointment of a receiver upon the request of the Commissioner. However, HRS § 432:1-502 does not indicate that it was intended to be an exclusive remedy and does not limit the applicability of Article 15 to mutual benefit societies.