Kawakami v. City & County of Honolulu, Board of Water Supply
[…] As I believe the “substantial deviation” rule disregards the statutory presumption of work connectedness and the “reasonable doubt” rule, I must disagree with its adoption. Consistent with HRS § 386-85, Chtmg, and Corden, the presumption should be applied. If the employer is able to produce substantial evidence to rebut the presumption, then the claim *294would be denied, unless reasonable doubt as to coverage exists.

IV.

For the reasons stated, I would remand this case to the Board to apply the statutory presumption of work coverage in HRS § 386-85.

. HRS § 386-85 states:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;
(2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been given;
(3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication of the injured employee; and
(4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or another. •

(Emphasis added.).

. Employer argues that Corden is distinguishable because Claimant was turning around at the time Claimant was injured in order to determine whether his girlfriend was following him on his way lo work.