Kawakami v. City & County of Honolulu, Board of Water Supply
[…] Id. at 245, 473 P.2d at 563. This court acknowledged the deviation doctrine, such as that raised in this case, see id. (“some courts have held that a lengthy antecedent deviation will bar recovery”)» but chose not to apply this rule.

Instead, this court explained that, because decedent was “performing one of his duties for which he had been limed,” id., and HRS § 386-3 stated if “an employee suffers personal injury ... by accident arising out of and in the course of employment[,]” id at 244, 473 P.2d at 5663 (quoting HRS § 386-3), then the injury was compensable.