Davenport v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] Another involved a stress claim for difficulties an employee had with a new job to which he had been promoted. Senator Iwase noted that “[bjoth fact situations would not fall under” the amendment. Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 162, in 1998 Senate Journal, at 690. He then discussed the Maine workers’ compensation statute, which does shield a number of such employer actions from its coverage, and recognized that the Maine statute was not the bill the Hawaii legislature was enacting. Id. at 691.

In HRS § 386-3(c), the legislature crafted a singular, limited exception to exclude from coverage “claimfs] for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer!.]” It is apparent from the legislative history of HRS § 386-3(c) that, by implication, the legislature assumes that psychological injuries engendered by other kinds of non-disciplinary personnel actions, such as promotions and demotions, arise out of and in the course of employment.