Davenport v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] To do so would run counter to the clear import of HRS § 386-3. If the legislature should deem it advisable in the future, it can—as have the jurisdictions cited supra—amend HRS chapter 386 to exelude from coverage those injuries resulting from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer. However, unless and until the Hawai'i legislature chooses to amend HRS chapter 386, we are compelled to reach the result we have today.

Id.

The supreme court’s message was clear. The legislature responded with alacrity and amended HRS § 386-3 in 1998. The amendment added HRS § 386-3(e), which provides, in relevant part: “A claim for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be allowed[.]”

The plain language of HRS § 386-3(c) does not exclude claims for psychological injury resulting from other types of personnel actions, such as the promotion and demotion that Davenport experienced here, not disciplinary in nature.