Opinion of the Court by
[…] Thus, the instructions given were not prejudicially insufficient.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we affirm the July 14, 2000 Judgment convicting Loequiao of Count I, Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, HRS § 712-1243 (Supp.2001), and *321Count II, Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia, HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993).
. Generally, ignorance of the law does not support an instruction regarding the defense of ignorance or mistake of law. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 702-220 (1993) states as follows:
Ignorance or mistake of law; belief that conduct not legally prohibited. In any prosecution, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged under the belief that the conduct or result was not legally prohibited when the defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in:
(1)A statute or other enactment;
(2) A judicial decision, opinion, or judgment;