Concurring Opinion by
[…] HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp.2001) (emphasis added). “Cost items” are defined as “all items agreed to in the course of collective bargaining that an employer cannot absorb under its customary operating budgetary procedures and that require additional appropriations by its respective legislative body for implementation.” HRS § 89-2. It is undisputed that wages and cost items are among the core subjects of collective bargaining. See HRS § 89-3 (Supp.2001) (“Employees shall have the right of self-organization ... for the purpose of collectively bargaining .:. on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment....”); HRS § 89-9(a) (quoted supra); Ford Motor Co. v.