Opinion of the Court by
[…] Harassment is defined as
(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or
(2) An intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or continually bothers the individual, and that serves no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress.
HRS § 604-10.5(a). As noted in Coyle v. Compton, 85 Hawai'i 197, 940 P.2d 404 (App.1997), HRS § 604-10.5 allows for “[a]ny person who has been subjected to harassment” to petition for a TRO and an injunction from further harassment. See id. at 203, 940 P.2d at 410. Upon petition, the court “may temporarily restrain the person or persons named ... upon a determination that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of harassment have occurred or that a threat or threats of harassment may be imminent.” HRS § 604-10.5(e). This TRO may be issued “for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted.” HRS § 604-10.5(f). Upon the issuance of a TRO, the court must hold a hearing before issuing an injunction, receive all relevant evidence at the hearing, and determine whether clear and convincing evidence of harassment exists: