State v. Kahawai
[…] See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 706-601 (1993 & Supp. 2003), -602 (1993), -603(2) (Supp. 2003), -604 (1993), -606 (1993) & -624(2) (1993).

Second, a lack of “sufficient circumstances which justiity] the imposition of the condition” at sentencing, Morris, 72 Haw. at 68, 806 P.2d at 409, may not be remedied after sentencing by ordering a defendant to undergo a substance abuse assessment, with treatment and drug testing to kick in automatically if the evaluator decides the defendant has a substance abuse problem. This effectively deprives the defendant of her rights under HRS § 706-604, to “a fair opportunity.. .to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition^” HRS § 706-604(1); and to a “fair opportunity.. .to controvert or supplement” pre-sentence reports and diagnoses. HRS § 706-604(2). Moreover, it amounts to an improper delegation and abdication of the sentencing court’s sentencing prerogative and responsibility. Cf. State v.